Search

Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Your Hair and Skin

Updated: Sep 6, 2019

The jojoba plant is a shrub native to Southern California, Southern Arizona, and Northwestern Mexico. Long used by Native Americans for its many benefits, Jojoba Oil is produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrubby tree that is native to southern Arizona and California. Unlike other skincare oils, jojoba oil is actually a wax ester with remarkably similar properties to our skin's own sebum. This means the oil is able to penetrate deeply, reaching below the top layer of skin for maximum nourishment. It not only moisturizes, but absorbs faster than other oils and is suitable for all skin types!


HAIR

Jojoba is rich in vitamins and minerals that nourish hair, including vitamin C, B vitamins, vitamin E, copper, and zinc. Because of its 98% monounsaturated fat and 2% saturated fat composition, nutrient-rich jojoba oil helps moisturize and condition hair by penetrating the inside of the hair fiber. With Jojoba oil’s similar properties to our skin's own sebum the oil delivers welcomed hydration to hair strands without messing up your scalp's natural balance or leaving behind a greasy residue. Jojoba oil can be beneficial to hair health by repairing strands damaged by heat and styling. Jojoba oil fills in the cracks and imperfections along the hair cuticle and also helps to seal split ends leaving you with a smooth, silky finish. It works effectively with all types of hair.


SKIN

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties which helps to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in the Jojoba oil helps in skin repair and damage control. Because of it's ability to provide long lasting moisturizing , Jojoba oil can help slow down the appearance of aging while helping to fade fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba oil naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit. And, because Jojoba oil is very similar to human skin oils, its use can trick the skin into thinking therefore balancing oil production, without promoting acne or other skin problems. It deeply penetrates to soothe and soften while providing an excellent moisturizing effect and adding a healthy glow.


Because of all the wonderful benefits with Jojoba Oil, we've included it in our Age Defense, Radiant Skin, Bath Bombs, and Hair Oil.


4 views

3502 Brookside, Wylie, TX 75098

© Copyright 2015-2019 RejuvenPure, Inc.

  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon